Effect of cultivation conditions on biotin contents in green and yellow vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SONE Hideyuki  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (90398511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビオチン / 緑色野菜 / 季節変動 / 緑黄色野菜 / 栽培環境 / 栽培地域差
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of cultivation conditions on biotin contents in green and yellow vegetables. Our study strongly suggest that biotin biosynthesis in plants fluctuates responding to the cultivation conditions, especially the amount of insolation. This will lead to the seasonal differences of biotin contents in green vegetables. It will be needed to clarify the seasonal differences of biotin contents in green vegetables at regions of low amount of insolation in winter.