Effects of food components on circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OIKE Hideaki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 研究員 (30455307)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体内時計 / 時間栄養学 / 食品 / サーカディアンリズム / 時計遺伝子 / カフェイン / マウス / 高食塩食 / 食品成分
Research Abstract
I examined effects of food components on circadian rhythms in mice. First, I revealed that caffeine intake lengthens circadian locomotor activities in mice, and also that caffeine intake delays circadian clock in the liver. Second, I clarified that the liver clock requires both glucose and amino acids to be entrained by food in mice, and Per2 and Dec1 clock genes play an important role in the food entrainment. Finally, I found that a sodium dependent glucose transporter Sglt1 is indispensable in advance of peripheral clocks by consuming high-salt diet in mice.