Facilitating factors of incidental taste memory: a psychological and brain imaging approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2010-2012)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2009)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masako  帯広畜産大学, 動物食品衛生研究センター, 准教授 (00391201)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食情報 / 記憶 / 味覚
Research Abstract
The current study examined the factors that facilitate memory of food flavors in humans. As a framework, the level-of-processing model was used. We found that meaningful labels such as food influences influence flavor memory. In addition, activation of the left ventrolateral prefrontal area was found to be positively correlated with recognition memory performance of flavors. This suggests that the semantic process facilitates memory of flavors, which is in accordance with the levels of processing model.