Study for the mechanism in development of lifestyle-related disease by intake of dietary vegetable oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター (2010)
Hatano Research Institute, Food and Drug Safety Center (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yukiko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病態ゲノム医学部, 室長 (80426428)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬理学 / 脂質 / 循環器・高血圧 / 食品
Research Abstract
This study revealed that increase in plasma lipids was involved in a part of mechanism in the shortening of lifespan of stroke prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP), one animal model of lifestyle-related disease, fed diet containing 10 w/w% canola oil. This increase, which was observed on and after the early intake period, was inhibited by the combined administration of clofibrate, a PPAR alpha agonist. Additionally, incidences of death and chronic nephropathy were attenuated by the administration. Further studies are needed to elucidate the mechanism of short lifespan induced by canola oil intake, involving the detailed mode of action of clofibrate.