Development of enhanced teaching materials using virtual world for students' skill advancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akinobu  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60344743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術科教育 / 教育工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 技術教育
Research Abstract
In this research, a desirable methodology was established to reproduce veterans and beginners accurate motions as an avatar in virtual worlds. I developed a total of six kinds of teaching materials based around this approach. In some junior high school classrooms, teachers tried to use these teaching materials to teach motion and skill of rather basic wood craft technique. As a result, I found that the teaching materials were expected to be better than a real teacher's lecture. In the long run, this approach makes it possible to observe basic motions without a teacher in front of students. It has been important to have a teacher present for learning motion skill. However I am convinced that this approach will be adapted to not only Technology learning but also in other learning like Physical training, Dance and so on.