Development and practice of ESD that utilizes the research, education and campus in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Arimune  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10361213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsESD / 持続可能な開発 / 環境教育 / サケ科魚類 / 広瀬川 / ツーリズム / キャンパスツーリズム / 生態系サービス / 地域再生
Research Abstract
Based on the designing of ESD that promote coexistence of river ecosystems and urban functions, and the basic research for freshwater fish, we proposed an ESD program which is carried out by university and university students. In the study, we practiced artificial salmon hatching and release programs under the cooperation with elementally school, children's house, and spring inn, and then sponsored symposiums and workshops to discuss the planning for urban development based on artificial salmon hatching program and conservation of river ecosystems. On the other hand, we practiced basic research for freshwater fish mainly the salmonids and publish these data. It is suggested that we can provide sustainable urban development program with river ecosystems, based on the education institution such as university.