Study of the environmental education using an endangered species of the water beetle, Acilius kishii Nakane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Hideto  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (80334803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境 / 絶滅危惧種 / 環境教育 / 希少種 / 水生甲虫 / ヤシャゲンゴロウ / 種の保存法 / 福井県 / 南越前町 / 地域 / 水生コウチュウ / 水生コウチュウ類
Research Abstract
This study is the environmental education using an endangered species of the water beetle, Acilius kishii. Firstly, the complete technique of breeding of this species is endeavored. The water beetle inhabits a coolpond, Yashigaike Pond, therefore, temperature is important factor in breeding. Moreover, reservation of water fleas which are foods of larva of the water beetle. In the nextplace, environmental education using the water beetle is conducted. Acilius kishiiis a small aquatic insect but it is cleared that the water beetle is a useful educationalmaterial.