Development of chemical teaching materials in ESD for non-science majors course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shuto  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (30452791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学教育 / ESD / 実験教材 / 教材開発 / 教育実践
Research Abstract
Aiming at developing chemical teaching materials for“Education for Sustainable Development(ESD)"at university, fundamental research works of seeking the possible materials were carried out. On the basis of the fundamental research, several teaching materials were developed, followed by the evaluations of this practical usefulness through trails at universities. Several model programs consist of the learning modules of presently developed teaching materials. Through educational practice in the workshop style at Kyushu University, the practical usefulness of the present chemistry model program for non-science majors was evaluated. By reviewing the details of the chemistry program and the results of educational practice, the roles of the respective learning activities in the class and laboratory for the knowledge acquisition, concept formation, and trainings of scientific skills and thinking are discussed for the further improvement of our chemistry program.