Construction of automated observation and data collection system for environmental data and development of the curriculum for atmospheric and thermal environmental education
Project/Area Number |
21700791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IINO Naoko 熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80284909)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境教育 / 自然現象観測 / 映像観測 / 地域素材 / データベース / 大気汚染 / 黄砂 / ヒートアイランド現象 / 大気環境教材 / 熱環境教材 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 素材提供 / 霧と雲 / 越境大気汚染 / ヒートアイランド / 気象センサ / 衛星画像 / 気象データ / 大気環境データ / 教材化 |
Research Abstract |
The automated observation and data collection system for environmental data has been constructed and providing the data via the Internet. As for the long-range transport of air pollutant, Asian dust and high concentration Ox events originated from the Chinese continent were analyzed, and their impacts on atmospheric environment in Kumamoto were clarified. As for the thermal environment, heat island phenomena in Kumamoto was analysed by using meteorological and satellite data. Teaching materials for atmospheric and thermal environmental education were developed based on these results. The instruction for environmental class was proposed and some classes were performed for junior high school students.