International comparative study on training for African science educator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Toshinobu  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30385942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教師教育 / 国際教育協力 / アフリカ / 国際協力 / 科学教育 / 教員研修 / 東南アジア / マレーシア / ケニア / ザンビア
Research Abstract
Analysis on the training in Japan and South East Asia for African educators is conducted. In both training, seminar on science class is the most. There are more visits in Japanese trainings, science education lecture and ICT training in South East Asians. The training experience is used in the African countries. It would be better if the training program were made in cooperation between Japan and South East Asians in future.