Development of Science Curriculum by Means of Participatory Technology Assessment Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tomonori  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (00367244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学教育学 / 理科教育学 / 科学技術社会論 / STS / カリキュラム開発 / 科学技術政策 / 市民参加型手法 / 意識調査 / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 市民参加 / テクノロージー・アセスメント
Research Abstract
We analyzed various participatory technology assessment methods. Furthermore, we considered the capability that students needed in the methods. Based on above, we developed science curriculum(program, textbook and others). We tried them in real science classes and events. As the results of this study demonstrated, the science curriculum which we developed was effective. Additionally, we carried out the survey of citizens in Sagamihara. It was suggested that the civic participation in technology policy making and the science curriculum development got approval by citizens.