Development and practical study of energy and environmental education through light pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHI Nobuaki  Yonago National College of Technology, 一般科目, 准教授 (00390485)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境教育 / エネルギー教育 / 光害 / 教材開発 / 屋外照明 / 夜空の明るさ / 理科教育 / 屋外照明環境 / 環境モニタリング
Research Abstract
In order to increase people's interest in energy and environmental problems, we have developed teaching materials and an educational program treating light pollution for high-school and elementary school students. In the program, each student experienced a field survey of light pollution by using luxmeter in their own town and they talked over the survey results. From questionnaires to them, it was confirmed that the educational program attracted students' interests and raised their awareness about environmental issues.