The Mathematical Study of the Applicability of Measures of Concentration to Scientific, Technological and Academic Policy Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Yo-hei  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教育学研究員 (00508559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学術政策 / 集中 / 指標 / 統計量 / 学界 / 科学技術政策 / 計量情報学 / 科学計量学 / 動向調査 / 教育課程
Research Abstract
We carried out mathematical investigations on the applicability of concentration measures to academic policy making, with special reference to the concepts of selection and concentration. The aim is to clarify these concepts empirically, based on quantitative data. More concretely, we set our research aim as: (a) the investigation and comparison of concentration measures suitable for a variety of academic fields; and (b) the establishment of common quantitative measures that cover these measures, and carried out the examination and development of measures of concentration in academic policy making.