Study on Cost Reduction on Deaf Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010)
Tsukuba University of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIONOME Takeaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 講師 (30466677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマン / インターフェイス / 遠隔情報保障 / コスト縮減 / 聴覚障害者 / 手話通訳 / PC要約筆記
Research Abstract
The remote interpretation system have been upgrading and making it to high performance. Human resource that has the technical knowledge is needed for its operation. It is necessary to spread the system in general public that make the system user-friendly and simply.
In this research, we analyze the relation between functions and costs of remote interpreting system. We have constructed the simple remote interpreting studio and information receiving station. Moreover, it was confirmed that the establishment of connection and the remote sign language interpreter between two points were possible enough. The system that constructed it in the present study enabled the operational costs (which is to say personal costs) to be able to cut down than a past system, and to be suppressed to low.