A study of electronic coordination blackboard system for distant learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Takeshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教 (10358864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子黒板システム / ネットワーク協調 / ICタグ / 電子黒板 / 遠隔教育支援 / 協調システム / 手書きインタフェース / 学校教育
Research Abstract
This study propose new electronic coordination blackboard system. It has been proposed that an electronic blackboard system is made for using at a company, thus it is difficult to use an electronic blackboard in Japanese style classroom. In this study, I designed and prototyped a new electronic blackboard system that is used IC tags and computer network. The system recognizes who is writing on blackboard using IC tags and records handwriting data and tag data to the server. Teachers can load recorded data anywhere and reuse the data.