Development method of effective multimedia contents in e-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masahiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (00345539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 教材開発 / eラーニング / 学習環境
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a pointer-presentation method for e-learning/multimedia materials to support the synchronization of auditory and visual content, and shown that auditory and visual synchronization can be improved with this method based on the results of a quantitative evaluation by experiments using an eye-mark recorder. In e-learning, we also showed that external cognitive load was reduced and learning effect was heightened by direct memo writing to a screen using a tablet PC, in e-learning.