Development of training system for improving the manner of speaking on lecture speech using speech processing technologies
Project/Area Number |
21700807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAKI Hiromitsu University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40362082)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 講義・講演音声 / 音声認識 / 音響特徴量 / フィラー / 講義評価 / 教師教育 / 話し方評価 / 印象評価 / 講義音声 / 講演音声 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research is to investigate that how the manner of speaking on lecture speech affects the impression of listeners and to find out the characteristics of good speech. My study cleared that "filled pauses" including spontaneous speeches were the main factor for improving the manner of speaking. And, we developed an evaluation and advice system for training the manner of speaking. The system I developed worked well and gave the good advices for the speakers. The speakers followed by the advices improved their manner of speaking.