Development of a Learning Support System which Allows to Write and Share Annotations on Web Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMUNE Hisayoshi  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (90377648)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / アノテーション / WBT / グループ学習 / e-Learning / 非同期ディスカッション
Research Abstract
This work improves a system called as" Writable Web" which allows its users to write and share markers and memos(annotations) directly on Web-based materials. The improved system estimates the location of annotations on updated materials faster than the former system. The system also offers its users a function to communicate with other users on memos attached on the materials and to organize the shared annotations to show the users useful information.