Web-based Learning Environment for Generating and Utilizing Collective Intelligence for Problem Solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIRI Tomoko  Nagoya University, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40362298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習環境 / 協調学習履歴 / 集合知 / 可視化 / 研究論文理解のための協調学習 / 集合知の活用 / 英語短文穴埋め問題の自動生成 / 機械学習 / 問題解決知識の抽出 / 知識構造の再構成
Research Abstract
In this research, basic framework of extracting knowledge from the discussion in collaborative learning and utilizing the knowledge as collective knowledge for problem solving is developed. The set of utterances that are useful for deriving answer are extracted automatically based on annotations attached by participants. Utterances are structured from viewpoints of answering methods and their usefulness