Improvement of educational material based on learner' s biological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IRIBE Yurie  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 助教 (40397500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材改善 / 視線情報 / 学習者モデル / 学習スタイル / e-learning / 学習履歴 / WBT / 生体情報 / 学習状態
Research Abstract
Many studies have been conducted focusing on the technology of learning support systems. With the progress of networks and multimedia technologies, various types of web-based training(WBT) systems have been developed for self-learning. The main advantage of WBT is that a student can keep his/her own pace when learning at university or at home under a network environment. On the other hand, however, some students may find it difficult to concentrate their attention on learning in an isolated environment ; therefore, it is important for WBT how to keep the students' interest. Most of the current support systems for web-based learning synchronously reproduce contents in lecture resources such as videos and Microsoft PowerPoint slides that a teacher uses during his/her lecture. These systems are very useful when confirming and/or reviewing any parts of the lecture that may have been missed. However, they do not take into consideration the attention level of the students during lectures. We have developed a multimedia lecture system with self-learning support functionalities to solve the above problem. The system will help students to review lectures more efficiently by introducing the arousal level, extracted from each student' s biological data. The multimedia lecture system provides not only multimedia contents in lecture resources but also various functionalities matched to student learning level by using the above-mentioned arousal level together with lecture information(i. e. questions/answers). Furthermore, the user interface of the proposed system is designed specifically for interactive material editing interface.