E-Learning by Classroom Functionality Extension Based on Table Top Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITSUHARA Hiroyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90363134)
Research Collaborator KANENISHI Kazuhide  徳島大学, 大学開放実践センター, 教授 (80204577)
YANO Yoneo  徳島大学, 名誉教授 (40035663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / e-ラーニング / 教材情報システム / HCI / テーブルトップインターフェイス / テーブルトップインタフェイス / 個人適応支援 / アノテーション / AR / ノートテイキング / インタラクション / オーサリング / Adaptive Scaffolding / 教室空間
Research Abstract
In this study, Paper-Top Interface(PTI) was proposed and developed, which fused paper and digital learning material to support note-taking in a classroom. The PTI system uses a visual-marker-based AR(Augmented Reality) technology and projects a digital learning material onto the corresponding page of a notebook. In comparison with common note-taking styles, it was revealed that the PTI(system) was not inferior to the common styles and did not decrease learning effect. In addition, interactivity of the PTI system was diversified to control the content of learning material(e. g., hiding and painting the visual marker.)