SNS based Knowledge awareness in Ubiquitous Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YIN Chengjiu  Kyushu University, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (20512180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (90207217)
OGATA Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 準教授 (30274260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習環境 / つながりメディア / ユビキタスラーニング / SNS / 知識アウェアネス / 協調学習環境 / モバイル学習環境 / 言語学習支援 / 言語学習 / 恊調学習環境
Research Abstract
We propose a collaborative learning SNS based knowledge awareness system for learning in daily life in an ubiquitous environment. The system has been developed to support language learning. By utilizing the system, learners can find an appropriate person who is able to solve the problem, even if such a person is a stranger, and then an appropriate request chain of friends will be recommended upon their request. Then they help each other through the environment. Moreover, by doing this research, we found a way to find an appropriate person, found a way to recommend an appropriate route, and found some feature patterns of asking for help.