Empirical Analysis of the Characteristics of Adult Learner's Behavior Based on History Information Acquired from Internet University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Takahiro  Kyushu University, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (70304764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータ分析 / 学習履歴情報 / eラーニング / コミュニケーション / SNS / 成人学習表 / ディスカッション
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have analyzed and investigated the learning record acquired from internet university and other learning support tools, to understand the relationship between characteristics of the behaviors of learners, and learning effect. As the result, we have pointed out the existence of structural characteristics of interaction between learners, some are common among varieties of communication tools, and some are specific to formal learning context.