An Evaluation of Carrier Education by facilitating communication among Students and Mentor on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2010)
Oita University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shigeto  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50386661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 授業実践研究 / ソーシャルネットワークサービス(SNS) / Twitter / 大学教育 / 授業実践 / SNS / SNS (Social Network Service) / メンター / 交流学習 / カメラ付き携帯電話 / 動画共有 / キャリアデザイン支援 / 大学授業改善
Research Abstract
In this research, I practiced a carrier education for junior high school students and university students to facilitate their understanding about the various occupations and self-understanding, and then I evaluated three practices. I used Social Networking System (SNS) and the other system on the internet to facilitate communication among students, and mentor who have work. As a result of my research, I could support their understanding about the occupations and carrier.