Research on Assessment of Cognitive Development and Learning Support for Children with Severe Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMOI Miyoshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70381150)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Toshihide  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重度重複障害 / コミュニケーション / 期待反応 / 学習把握表 / 認知発達 / 学習習得 / 特別支援学校 / 学習の習得状況 / 心拍 / 肢体不自由 / 重複障害 / 学習習得状況 / 心拍反応
Research Abstract
In order to support educational practices for children with severe disabilities, a checklist for assessing acquisition of communication to be learned was systematized on the basis of the early cognitive development such as expectancy response. The reliability and validity of the checklist and the courses of items to be learned among the checklist were statistically confirmed in the studies. And a system to suggest effective interventions according to individual profiles was developed as software that can be used in special schools for physically handicapped children.