Guideline developments for the liberal arts education in order to cultivate a comprehensive ability for solving various challenges through physical activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoichi  Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (40400668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインストラクショナルデザイン / 自己効力感 / コミュニケーション行動 / 教養教育
Research Abstract
This research project examined the intrinsic factors of the university physical education classes to foster desirable effects such as development of the personal communication skills of students in real life. As a result, an instruction strategy was found important in which teachers should not only encourage students' interactive free discussion but also offer some possible choices to help them. Additionally, when students were offered more chances to discuss in smaller groups, they were more satisfied with the communications among them and have got more new friends even if the class period was short.