Program for the Pre-service Teachers Education based on the Cooperation of University and Educational System in the Surrounding Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Asami  Teikyo Heisei University, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (40531166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教員養成 / 初年次教育 / カリキュラム・教授法開発 / 大学と地域との連携 / 学校ボランティア / 文系大学生の特徴 / 大学と地域の連携 / 文系大学生がもつ科学観 / 文章表記・表現力の育成 / 学校ボランティア活動
Research Abstract
Two learning programs based on the cooperation of university and educational system in the surrounding area were developed. In the program of "School Volunteer", the students who want to become teachers should be involved in volunteer work at the elementary school once a week. The informations from the elementary schools in Ichihara city showed the students' activities could work effectively in three important fields, viz. study supports, environmental maintenance and safe supports of the school children. The other program including the lecture of public health worker of the Health and Welfare Center, aim to progress in understanding science and intimacy with the scientist. Students understood the meaning of the program and admitted the difference between the preconception to the scientist and the lecturer.