Training system to gain required body and arm movements and control in manual arc welding
Project/Area Number |
21700824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマセンタード生産 / 教育工学 / 生産工学 / 機械工作・生産工学 / ヒューマンセンタード生産 |
Research Abstract |
The researcher built the training simulator to teachrequired body control and movements : 32 vibration motors attached to their upper and forearms tells them the appropriate maneuver of arms and posture for an ideal operation. Each running sequence of motors registers operator's movements and improves the movements of the operator by instructing. The information directing appropriate movements to the operator had been acquired by sampling the performance of both veteran welders and trainees. The result of the experiment confirms that the simulator is effective.