Development and evaluation of a learning environment which supports critical reading for knowledge building through comparison and integration of multiple documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 講師 (50379468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords批判的読解 / 複数文章 / 知識構築 / 概念地図 / 比較 / 統合 / 大学教育 / 知識統合
Research Abstract
In this research, I developed an extended version of eJournalPlus that allows students to compare and integrate multiple documents in order to improve the student's critical reading ability. The evaluation indicated that this extended version of eJournalPlus prompts students to critically examine documents by manipulating concept maps that represent the document's content and structure, thereby exploring the relationship between the documents and the student's idea.