Study of class management based on physical activities of teacher in class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2010-2011)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KISHI Toshiyuki  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (10454084)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教師の身体行動 / 授業マネージメント / 学級の荒れ / 授業研究 / 教育心理学 / 教育工学 / 授業崩壊 / 身体行動 / 机間巡視 / 小学校 / 身振り手振り / 小学生 / 非言語行動
Research Abstract
This study aimed how physical activities of teacher in class have an impact for class management and how they prove useful in terms of maintenance of learning environment of children. We revealed that teacher's engagement with children in class improve the class management or kick up classroom chaos. And how to engagement with children was caused by not only the teacher's ability but also constrained class environment.