Development of Prediction Model and Support System for Creativity and Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2010-2011)
Otemae University (2009)
Principal Investigator
GODA Yoshiko  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / 創造性・イノベーション / 自己調整学習 / 協調学習 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate factors for creativity and innovation promotion and to develop and evaluate a system to support learners' communication and collaboration in a community based on the investigated factors. The research results indicate that it's critical to form a learning community to respect members' diversity and apply it to learning to promote their creativity. It's also suggested that the developed system with a function of visualizing others' learning scheme may be useful to increase learners' creativity.