Designing of student experience on an e-Learning course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Yuji  甲南大学, 情報教育研究センター, 講師 (30434913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / eラーニング / 参加型教材 / Moolde / 学習体験のデザイン / Moodle
Research Abstract
In this research project, an e-learning course to design the learner's experience is constructed. As the first step, the effect of sharing question and answers in the learning course is analyzed. As the second step, three types of learning contents were constructed considering the first steps' results. The first content is including all of the question and answers that were given from past learners. The second content is not including ordinary questions. The third content is not including ordinary questions and learners' screen names. Comparing these three contents, the most effective content to enhance students' motivation is the second one. This shows that there is possibility to design student's experience by "rewinding"stored question and answers.