The research of the effective video teaching material creating in case of student experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Atsushi  Fukui National College of Technology, 電子情報工学科, 助教 (20413891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遠隔教育 / e-ラーニング / パターンマッチング / 輝度差 / e-Learning / 高専実験教育 / 動画抽出
Research Abstract
The e-learning becomes popular with the growth of the Internet. We review the creating method of teaching material for the e-learning used in engineering experiment. Our system divides a scene automatically using the eyeshot of the teacher acquainted with the experiment and proposes the candidacy of the movie teaching materials. The automatic dividing method of the animation which is the core part of this research in this paper is reviewed. The automatic division uses two methods, one uses pattern matching, other one uses luminance difference.