A Supporting System to Improve Pesentation Skills Using Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADAMORI Miho  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (20270324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報システム / e-ラーニング / プレゼンテーションスキル / 相互評価 / 音声解析 / プレゼンテーション / 発話評価 / e-Learning
Research Abstract
We have developed a learning support system to improve presentation skills by using the Web. Uploading presentation videos to the Web site enables peer evaluation, and automatic analysis of the video sound can analyze speech features. In this system, enhanced presentation skills are developed because the learners can practice by following the changes in evaluation of their presentations in graphic form.