Development of a ubiquitous learning support environment by handwriting input for face-to-face class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
HADA Yoshiaki  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (00392291)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習環境 / システム開発 / コンテンツ・情報配信 / モバイル / ユビキタス学習 / 手書き入力 / デジタル家電 / 分散コンピューティング
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a learning environment by handwriting input for a face-to-face class. We develop prototype of the learning system to promote the facilitation of learning activity. By thinking of the home network which is one of the network applied technology, we developed the learning system on tablet by operation on handwriting in a class. In addition, we designed and developed a learning system for 3G mobile phone by movie.