Project/Area Number |
21700838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Mai 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (80528240)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アーユルヴェーダ / 精神医学史 / スシュルタサンヒター / インド / 精神障害 / 疾患概念 / アルコール問題 / 認知行動療法 / マインドフルネス / 仏教経典 / 憑依状態 / 幻聴 / 医師像 |
Research Abstract |
This research shows the following three points Within the chief Indian medical text, Susrutasamhita, some passages relating to mental diseases and symptoms were identified. Some mental disorders described in Susturasamhita were specified by psychopathological analyses on those descriptions of symptoms. In the Buddhist scriptures and the Dharmasastras, there is a possibility that some passages included in the scriptures and thus outside of medical literature refer to cases of mental illnesses and psychotherapies.