Project/Area Number |
21700839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Naoyuki 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 科学技術コミュニケーション / テクノロジーアセスメント / 市民参加 / コンセンサス会議 / ナノテクノロジー / 遺伝子組換え作物 / ミニ・パブリックス / 討議デモクラシー / 科学技術社会論 / 社会学 / 参加型テクノロジーアセスメント |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I conducted a detailed survey of the past cases of participatory practice in the field of science and technology and the environment, and I also conducted a field survey in the United Kingdom for relevant cases. Through these surveys, I investigated theoretical foundations about the relation between public deliberation and policymaking, looking at institutional design and actual operation of participatory exercises. After concentrated study on consensus conference, which is one of the most typical methods for public participation in science and technology, I formulized the essential elements of the method and contributed a guide article to a volume on various methodologies of deliberative democracy.