| Project/Area Number |
21700843
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Mikihiro Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (10329089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 産業考古学 / 馬車鉄道 / 科学技術史 / 鉄道史 |
| Research Abstract |
Since 1899 to 1913, there was the horse tramway which transported visitors to Kaga Yamanaka-onsen hot spring. A horse tramway is the railway track that a horse-drawn carriage runs. I made measured drawings of two remains of old passenger cars which were found in Kaga-shi, of the Yamanaka horse tramway in the Meiji era, and collected documents and drawings to be related to. I analyzed measured drawings and documents, and made clear that establishment process, service situation, and process to switch to electrification of the horse tramway. As a result, I made the restoration plan of passenger cars.