Comparison analytical studies in painting materials and techniques of wall paintings between East and West on the origin of oil-based paintings
Project/Area Number |
21700845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 油彩技法 / シルクロード / 壁画 / 化学分析 / 顔料分析 / 技法材料 / セッコ壁画 |
Research Abstract |
Technological and scientific studies using portable XRF on earthen rendered wall paintings were executed in the wide context in Eurasia, such as Iran, India, Eastern Turkistan-China mainly AD 1-9thcenturies. Wall paintings in the Kizil grottos of Eastern Turkistan showed similarities in the manufacturing techniques and usages of painting materials with Bamiyan oil paintings, however, they were identified as water-based paintings which could be some earlier stage of the emergence of oil based techniques. Wall paintings of Horezu monastery, Romania, of the late 17thcentury were identified as ‘secco’ paintings depicted with various arsenic based pigments and metal leaves, which could be rather related to Central Asian medieval techniques than Western European ones. In order to conclude possible origin of drying oil techniques in wall paintings, it is essential to widen research regions to northern India, Ladakh, which had early Buddhist monasteries with ‘lanterndech’ style ceilings.