The reconstruction of history of domestic birds in Japan, using zooarchaelogical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
EDA Masaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60452546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物考古学 / 家禽 / ニワトリ / ガチョウ / コラーゲンタンパク / 骨髄骨 / 家畜化
Research Abstract
Morphological characteristics of domestic chicken bones in the Yayoi period were similar to ones of red-jungle fowls kept in cage and not fully domesticated. Then I tried to find out nonmetric osteological characters that are useful for the discrimination of chicken and indigenous wild fowls in Japan. Referring to the osteological characteristics, I reanalyzed and reconfirmed zooarchaeological chicken bones from the Yayoi period. In addition, I studied bird remains from 20 archaeological sites in Japan(Early Jomon to Edo Period) and tried to find out domescit chicken and goose bones.