Empirical study on preservation and improvement method of historical dam
Project/Area Number |
21700847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Teruhisa Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20304339)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ダム / 歴史的構造物 / 保存・活用 / 保存技術 / 歴史的ダム保存事業 / 土木遺産 / 歴史的ダム |
Research Abstract |
I investigated repaired historic dams and clarified a characteristic and problems every form of the dam. Furthermore, based on a policy of maintenance, technique of repair, I classified it in seven items, a) reinforcement of dam body, b) raising, c) prevention of freezing and thawing, d) change of use, e) remain, f) change of form, g) repair of ancillary facilities, and commented on each case and evaluated for them. For the case that historic value had been lost, I mentioned the appropriate maintenance method that the person in charge should adopt among other things.