A research on the analysis and organization of smelting slag from production remains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tetsuya  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (50315115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材質分析 / 遺跡探査 / 文化財・文化遺産 / 生産遺跡 / 製錬スラグ / 蛍光X線分析 / 鉱山技術 / 長登銅山 / 鶴子銀山 / 石見銀山 / 佐渡金銀山 / 製錬実験 / 一分銀 / BUMA-7 / 呷拉宗遺跡 / 鉱業史
Research Abstract
For the estimation of produced metals and smelting process, X-ray fluorescence analysis, X-ray diffraction analysis and electron microprobe analysis were applied on ores, slag and furnace material from major production remains in Japan. One of the results elucidated the process of production of arsenic copper at the Naganobori copper mine. Also, the results emphasize the importance of addition of read for the smelting of high-grade silver ores at 16th and 17th centuries in Japan.