Investigation of the method for identifying staining materials on cultural materials by digital camera system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoto  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (80370998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化財科学 / 光化学 / 画像解析 / 博物館環境 / 生物被害 / 文化財保存環境 / 画像技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the usage of commercial digital camera as a simple method for identifying staining materials on cultural materials. It is found that intrinsic fluorescence from fungi can be detected under proper use of UV light and bandpass filters. And it is also found that single color lights of NIR are useful as a light source, for identify not-biological materials.