An ethnographic study on actual condition and effects of administrative projects for preserving intangible folk cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2011)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HYOKI Satoru  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (30356274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化財政策 / 無形の民俗文化財 / 無形文化遺産 / 民俗芸能 / 映像記録 / 博物館 / 資料館 / 無形民俗文化財 / 民俗文化財 / 祭礼
Research Abstract
In this study, I conducted researches on effects of administrative projects for preserving intangible folk cultural properties and their influences upon local communities. Researches were done by focusing on the following three points :(1) conditions of designation and selection of intangible folk cultural properties undertaken by the local governments,(2) utilization of results of audio-visual documentation, and(3) exhibitions of folk performing arts as a part of intangible folk cultural properties. Then problems of administrative projects so far were considered through analyses both of the collected materials on actual state of projects for preservation, and the results of direct observation and interviews to the successors and officials of local governments concerning cultural properties.