Development of object orientd spatial-temporal GIS and arrangement of map data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TANI Kenji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40323381)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地理情報システム(GIS) / 地理情報システム / GIS / 時空間 / オブジェクト指向
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the object-oriented and spatial-temporal GIS. This result is as follows.1.Development of time-series topographic map view web site 'Konjyaku Map', development of 'Geocoding and Mapping' web site using Google Maps API v3, development of GIS 'MANDARA' based on Microsoft .NET version and the administrative boundary map data of Kanto region in Meiji Era.