High resolution geomorphic development history of the alluvial plain by using archaeological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ONO Eisuke  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90432228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地形発達史 / 微地形 / 沖積低地 / 自然災害 / 遺跡 / 自然地理学 / 考古学 / 地形発達 / 埋蔵文化財
Research Abstract
It was the purpose of this study to make clarify the high resolution geomorphic development history of the alluvial plain by using archaeological data. We investigated archaeological sites buried Ecchigo Plain, Tsugaru Plain, Tottori Plain and others. As a result, historical subsidence events, sedimentation process of lahar and river avulsion were confirmed. The present result suggested that archaeological data contribute to clarify the high resolution geomorphic development history of the alluvial plain.