Quantitative examination of regional interaction among active faults
Project/Area Number |
21700858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITO Nobuhiko Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (50437076)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 活断層 / 変動地形 / 地震 / 写真測量 / 地層掘削 |
Research Abstract |
We examined regional interaction among active reverse faults quantitatively, to better understand magnitudes and recurrence patterns of large earthquakes. We conducted intensive surveys on the WFZNB (western margin reverse-fault zone of the Nagano basin). Our results imply that recurrence intervals are relatively irregular for the latest four large earthquakes although coseismic vertical displacements are almost the same at individual sites. Further investigations are needed to examine paleoseismic relationship between the WFZNB and the northern part of the ISTL (Itoigawa-Shizuoka Tectonic Line) active fault zone.