Climate reconstruction based on data rescue of the 19th century meteorological records in Southeast and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ZAIKI Masumi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候復元 / データレスキュー / 東南・東アジア / 19世紀 / 気象観測記録 / 気候変動 / 東・東南アジア
Research Abstract
In this study, meteorological records taken during the 19th century in Southeast and East Asian countries(Indonesia, Philippines and Japan) were collected, homogenized and quality controlled. The long term climate data are useful to understand spatial characteristics and variability of climate during the Little Ice Age(LIA) in Southeast and East Asia. As a result, warm episodes were detected in the 1850s and 1860s in East Asia, not obvious in Southeast Asia. This warm period could be regarded as the end of the LIA.