Development of distribution map and validation of outdoor thermal index in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Futoshi  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 講師 (00449323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市気候 / ヒートアイランド / 生気候 / 体感温熱環境 / 生気象 / 都市気侯 / 生気侯
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to evaluate the distribution of thermal comfort of the urbanized area. Climatic observations were conducted along the river side and under the trees in the street blocks in summer. The results are follows: (1) There was no difference of the index between the built-up area and the rural area in a city in the daytime. The values in the rural are higher than in the built-up area from night to morning. (2) Thermal comfort index is larger in the sunny place along the riverside and the roadside trees. It is considered that these environments are not always useful to mitigate the heat stress. (3) This occurred because the relative humidity is higher in the rural and the value of the index was calculated as high as in the built-up area. In the shade the thermal comfort index near the buildings resembled in the roadside trees. (4) In the shade the thermal comfort index near the buildings resembled in the riverside because of solar shading by buildings in the daytime. However it is considered that after evening the index was highest of all environments because of heavy traffic and the exhaust from the buildings.