Chemical Characterization of Organic Nitrogen Aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuzo  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機エアロゾル / 有機態窒素 / 極性有機化合物 / 海洋エアロゾル / 大気化学 / 分析化学 / 海洋大気
Research Abstract
An analytical method was established to investigate chemical characteristics of aerosol organic nitrogen (ON). By using the method, diethylamine which is a biogenic tracer was detected in marine aerosol and was found to be more abundant in the sub-μm range of the aerosols in the western North Pacific. The result shows that organic aerosols over the region in summer are enriched in ON that is linked to oceanic biological activity and indicates a preferential transfer of nitrogen-containing organic compounds (mostly water-insoluble) from the sea surface to the marine atmosphere.